Corymica arnearia (or spatiosa or pryeri?) -
This little yellow moth is distributed across Japan and some regions of India, China and Borneo. Not to be confused with the Corymbia arnearia, a type of eucalyptus plant.
The most interesting feature of this moth is the characteristic displayed by the male C. arnearia. While the female (bottom right) has normal yellow brown spotted wings, the male has a tiny clear window on each wing (top and bottom left).
Does anyone know more about this moth? The internet seems to be lacking…
Javan Rusa Deer or Sunda Sambar (Rusa timorensis) -
Native to certain islands in Indonesia, this deer is considered vulnerable in its natural habitat. Though their native home is in tropical islands, they have been introduced to other areas like Australia, and are living comfortably there as well.
Males grow large pointed antlers that may seem too large for their heads. They live in large herds, sometimes with a few juvenile males living alongside a dominant male. All members stay alert while grazing, and when alarmed, the stag will call very loudly to notify other deer, and to show the predator that it has been seen.
They feed at dawn and later in the afternoon, resting for the rest of the day. Sometimes they hide in thick vegetation and can stay quite hidden.
at least you have your animals to keep you company when you're without a lover
FuManchu Lionfish (Dendrochirus biocellatus) -
Also known as the Ocellated Lionfish or the Two-spot Lionfish, its name comes from the two eye spots on its dorsal fin. The name FuManchu comes from the whisker like feelers near its mouth, making it look like a FuManchu. Like other lionfish, its pectoral fins are laced with venom and can produce a painful sting.
They are nocturnal feeders that spend the night hunting small fish and shrimp. During the day, they hide in holes and crevices, often upside down. Some think that they might use their fins and whiskers to lure small prey towards them.
These are popular saltwater aquarium fish but have many needs and specific requirements.
Comb Duck and Knob-Billed Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos) -
Comb ducks are one of the largest species of duck, and they are the only members of the genus Sarkidiornis. There are two subspecies of comb duck. They differ only slightly by size and color. These ducks are common in pan-tropical regions of Madagascar, southern parts of Asia and northern parts of Argentina.
Male ducks have a large knob on their beaks and are larger than females. Juveniles are more mottled and their feathers are duller brown. As they mature, their wings become black and iridescent, and their breasts and undersides become whiter. They live and feed in groups, eating mostly water vegetation and sometimes fish. Unlike many other ducks, they prefer to perch in trees.
Red Tailed Phascogale/Wambenger (Phascogale calura) -
Phascogales are small carnivorous marsupials native to western Australia. There are only two species of Phascogale; the red tailed and the brush tailed. The red tailed is the smaller of the two.
These little marsupials are best known for their die hard mating habits. Males will become so overwhelmed with hormones that they usually die shortly after their first mating seasons. In the wild, males will live just over a year. Females can live up to about 3 years. Females might produce one or two litters in a lifetime.
Living primarily in trees, it eats mostly insects, arachnids, and sometimes small reptiles or mammals. It does not need to drink water, as it gets its moisture from its food.
It is vulnerable to introduced predators and more recently, new chemicals that threaten its population. They have been listed as near threatened within the last few years.
Andros Iguana (Cyclura Cychlura) -
One of three subspecies of the Northern Bahamian Rock Iguanas, the Andros Iguana is one of the largest species of rock iguana. It is thick and stalky, and can grow up to about 4.5 feet.
Males are larger than females and have more distinct blueish stripes as well as taller dorsal crests. Juveniles have darker bodies which lighten and become more colorful as they age. Their faces also become more red. Females rely on old termite mounds for nesting, and they are often destroyed by pigs or loggers.
Primarily herbivores, these large iguanas will eat almost any kind of leaves, flowers and fruits, occasionally eating invertebrate like crabs or slugs.
All of the Northern Bahamian rock iguanas are threatened due to hunting and habitat invasion. Invasive species like feral dogs and goats will kill or compete with the iguana for food.
Oriental Moon Snail (Naticidae orientalis) -
This large, predatory snail is a species of moon snail, a gastropod thought to have lived in the oceans since the Jurassic period. Moon snails are famous for their fleshy bodies that grow out around their shells, and their predatory nature. This particular snail occurs in the Philippine and Indonesian oceans.
Moon snails are primarily nocturnal, spending the night crawling through the sand, hunting for other bivalved mollusks. They will eat almost anything with a shell, including each other. Using their large, thick bodies, they envelop the prey to trap it. They have powerful radula (a hard tongue like structure that snails use to bore through prey), and a potent acid secretion. These two tools help the snail carve a small hole in the shell of their prey (bottom right) which then allows them to use their proboscis to eat the soft insides.
Females lay eggs in a hard, ring like structure that is made of sand held together by the snails secretions, and her eggs. Commonly known as sand collars, these are often found washed up on beaches.
Thanks to all the new followers, and rhamphoctheca especially!! I’m feeling good today, so today is my favorite animal (currently).
Ground Pangolin or Cape Pangolin (Smutsia temminckii or Manis temminckii) -
This terrestrial insectivore can grow up to about 3.5 feet and weigh around 40 lbs. The pangolin is the only mammal to be covered in hard keratin scales. They are stalky, robust animals that trek about on their stubby hind legs, and use their large tails for balance. They travel like this to protect their sharp claws that they need for digging and hills and termite mounds.
Mostly nocturnal, they spend the day curled up in burrows, usually of other animals. Their scales make for poor insulation, but excellent protection against predators and sharp rocks in its burrow. They have an excellent sense of smell and can detect underground insect nests. While digging and feeding, it can close its ear holes, nostrils and eyes, each covered with thick skin to protect against bites. Their 6 inch tongues are stored in a pouch in its throat. Baby pangolins (bottom right) hold on to their mothers’ backs, similar to anteaters.
All Asian and African pangolins are in danger of illegal hunting, habitat invasion and poaching.